TruthScore / public deal tracker

Follow the deal trail.

A source-first snapshot of publicly reported acquisitions, investments, and financings involving nine large asset managers and their funds. Each entry separates disclosed deal terms from details the reporting leaves undisclosed.

Coverage universe

Nine firms in scope

12 sourced records

  • Vanguard Group
  • Fidelity Investments
  • State Street Investment Management
  • JPMorgan Chase
  • Goldman Sachs Group
  • UBS
  • Capital Group
  • Allianz Group
  • Amundi

Selected public record

Reported deals and financings

Fund commitments, individual investor allocations, and transaction prices appear only when a linked source reports them. A round total is not presented as any one firm’s contribution.

Deals naming multiple firms appear for each matching firm.

Showing all 12 public-deal records.
Investment / financing
Capitolis financing
  • JPMorgan Chase
  • State Street Investment Management
  • UBS
Parties
Capitolis · J.P. Morgan · State Street · UBS · other named investors
Disclosed value
US$220 million total financing, including a US$120 million Series E at a US$1.9 billion valuation. Individual investor allocations and the debt amount are undisclosed.
Status
Financing completed. Capitolis describes J.P. Morgan, State Street, and UBS as existing equity investors participating in the completed round. It does not identify which State Street legal entity invested.
Investment-product partnership
Capital Group–KKR public-private credit funds
  • Capital Group
Parties
Capital Group · KKR
Disclosed value
Partnership value and capital commitments undisclosed. The launched funds describe an intended portfolio mix; that allocation is not transaction consideration or a named company financing.
Status
Two interval funds launched. Capital Group and KKR launched two public-private credit funds after announcing their strategic partnership in May 2024. Their release does not identify underlying portfolio-company investments.
Corporate M&A
Mizuho global custody business outside Japan
  • State Street Investment Management
Parties
State Street Corporation · Mizuho Financial Group
Disclosed value
Purchase consideration undisclosed. Mizuho reported approximately US$580 billion in assets under custody and US$24 billion in assets under administration for the transferred businesses; those are business-scope figures, not deal value.
Status
Transfer completed. The completion was reported by Mizuho on October 3, 2025. This is a State Street Corporation group transaction; the source does not attribute it to the State Street Investment Management unit.
Investment / financing
ZE Energy fundraising
  • Amundi
Parties
ZE Energy · Amundi Energy Transition Core+ infrastructure funds · Demeter's Climate Infrastructure Fund · Sorégies and other existing investors
Disclosed value
€54 million total fundraising, led by Amundi Energy Transition. Contributions by individual investors are undisclosed.
Status
Fundraising announced. The company announcement says the financing adds two investors and names the participating funds; it does not allocate the round amount among them.
Investment / financing
Nasdaq Private Market Series B
  • Goldman Sachs Group
  • UBS
Parties
Nasdaq Private Market · Nasdaq · Goldman Sachs · UBS · other named investors
Disclosed value
US$62.4 million total Series B. Goldman Sachs and UBS investment amounts are undisclosed.
Status
Financing closed. Nasdaq Private Market names Goldman Sachs among participating current investors and UBS among new investors in the round.
Investment / financing
NEXT Insurance strategic financing
  • Allianz Group
Parties
NEXT Insurance · Allianz X · Allstate
Disclosed value
US$265 million total strategic round. Allianz X’s individual contribution is undisclosed.
Status
Investment announced. Allianz says Allianz X invested and Allstate also participated. The cited release does not state the closing date or split the proceeds by investor.
Corporate M&A
First Republic Bank asset acquisition
  • JPMorgan Chase
Parties
JPMorgan Chase · First Republic Bank · Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation
Disclosed value
Cash consideration is not stated in the cited acquisition announcement. It reports approximately US$173 billion of loans and US$30 billion of securities acquired; these are asset balances, not the purchase price.
Status
Acquisition completed. JPMorgan announced on May 1, 2023 that it had acquired most First Republic assets and assumed deposits and certain liabilities from the FDIC.
Corporate M&A
Credit Suisse acquisition
  • UBS
Parties
UBS Group AG · Credit Suisse Group AG
Disclosed value
Share-exchange consideration: one UBS share for every 22.48 Credit Suisse shares. The cited completion release does not state a cash-equivalent deal value.
Status
Acquisition completed. UBS reported completion on June 12, 2023. The announcement date is the original agreement date identified in its completion release.
Corporate M&A
Shoobx acquisition
  • Fidelity Investments
Parties
Fidelity Investments · Shoobx
Disclosed value
Acquisition price undisclosed in the cited reporting.
Status
Acquired. Fidelity later described March 2024 as one year since Shoobx joined the company; no separate completion date is provided in the linked company update.
Corporate M&A
NN Investment Partners acquisition
  • Goldman Sachs Group
Parties
Goldman Sachs Group · NN Group · NN Investment Partners
Disclosed value
Approximately €1.6 billion at agreement; Goldman later reported completion for €1.7 billion. Goldman says the completed amount included a €1.515 billion base purchase price plus a customary ticking fee.
Status
Acquisition completed. Goldman Sachs reported completion on April 11, 2022. Its completion release also describes a separate long-term asset-management partnership with NN Group.
Corporate M&A
Just Invest acquisition
  • Vanguard Group
Parties
The Vanguard Group · Just Invest
Disclosed value
Purchase consideration undisclosed in the cited announcements.
Status
Acquisition completed. Vanguard announced the agreement on July 13, 2021 and reported completion on October 1, 2021.